PDA

View Full Version : add plugin problem, please help



zecryan
05-01-2005, 01:02 PM
ok i have made a test plug in using negative.c. it compiles fine and i added to lightwave, i know it is there becuase in the plugin edit mune i see it. I have renamed it to test, becuase i am just trying to test it out. but when i search both modeler or layout for test, the plugin is not there. any reason it is not there or something?

Dodgy
05-01-2005, 02:50 PM
Is it maybe coming up under negative.c's menu name? So it's your plugin but just comes up under the old name?

zecryan
05-01-2005, 06:35 PM
Nope it is not

WizCraker
05-01-2005, 07:03 PM
did you scan the directory to make sure it was added to the list?

zecryan
05-02-2005, 04:41 AM
it was a image filter and it is working fine now, i was just looking in the wrong place.

WizCraker
05-02-2005, 06:09 PM
Ah, good to know that. What kind of Image Filter is it? or what does it exactly do?