PDA

View Full Version : Different Surfaces on Clones?



nickej
04-22-2005, 10:34 PM
How might one go about putting slightly different surfaces on multiple copies of the same geometry? Do I have to do the multiplication in Modeler and apply different surface names, or is there some way to multiply the surface settings at the same time as I clone an object in Layout?

Matt
04-24-2005, 10:29 AM
If they are just clones you can't have individual surfaces, this would be really useful if it did.

The only way is to save your model to disk with a different name and load it in.

Matt

nickej
04-24-2005, 11:01 AM
Thanks. I suspected as much, but I'm perpetually surprised by the ingenuity of the plug-in writers and I was hoping that perhaps somebody had come up with a way around the problem.