PDA

View Full Version : What codec do i need to view newtektv?



Teedo
04-19-2005, 12:19 PM
hai
I only get the sound and not the video
what codec do i need for the video?
thanks

Kurtis
04-19-2005, 02:30 PM
Teedo,

You shouldn't need to download any special codecs.

What version of Windows Media Player do you have?

byte_fx
04-19-2005, 08:51 PM
It's an .asz file

For net access I use XP sp2 and WMP - (hate WMP 10) with the Microsoft codec package (free), Xvid (free) and TSCC (also free) plugs added.

But for .asx you should need only WMP 9 or above (maybe not even that high a rev) - as far as I know.

byte_fx

Teedo
04-19-2005, 10:07 PM
Just the standard one that come with XP i think, 8. something?

Signal to Noise
04-20-2005, 08:09 AM
Just the standard one that come with XP i think, 8. something?
Time to upgrade then. Do a Windows Update using the Custom Install option (as opposed to Express) if you don't have Automatic Updates turned on and get the latest WMP.

Kurtis
04-20-2005, 08:31 AM
Teedo,

Yes, you will need to have at least Windows Media Player 9 to view the stream. Once you have it installed, you should not need any additional codecs.

badllarma
04-20-2005, 09:05 AM
From the NAB stream
Funny I've got WMP 10 and although the screen appears and plays I just get a black box?

Or with NewtekTV I get.
As it opens it crashes Opera (my browser) In IE I get a blank HTML page?

:confused:

byte_fx
04-20-2005, 12:23 PM
Also getting blank screen from NAB today.

Worked ok yesterday morning.

byte_fx

-EsHrA-
04-20-2005, 03:36 PM
did they changed links? i cant connect at all ...

whats the link now?




mlon

JamesCurtis
04-20-2005, 05:04 PM
Just connected a half hour ago 6:30 pm Eastern Standard Time. No problems.

I wonder if some of us Lightwave animators will be able to get our animation shorts on the feed. It'd be a great way to feature talented artists to the community at large, and show what can be done with LW. Animators have so few ways to get thier work seen and appreciated.

Newtek are you listening?