PDA

View Full Version : Custom Colors



L-Roy
04-19-2005, 10:47 AM
Hi Guys I'm new to this forum!

I'm currently doing my first job on a Mac and i have a problem.
On the PC it was no Problem to change the LW HUB config file in order to change the LW interface colors, but on Mac it won't work. LW won't accept my changes to the config files. So my question is if anybody here who achieved to change the UI colors on Mac could please post his cfg file here, or tell me what i'm doing wrong. I#m so addicted to my colors, please understand.

greetz L-Roy

L-Roy
04-19-2005, 10:56 AM
I#m sorry i've overlooked, that there's a post handling this problem - i'll try it out


:o

L-Roy
04-29-2005, 07:56 AM
**** it won't work - i read the other Thread but it didn't help...
Anyone out there who managed to change the UI colors?

:confused:

toby
04-29-2005, 07:04 PM
A few things changed when [8] came out, some of the color changes don't work now. You can change button colors and maybe one other thing, but that's about it.

L-Roy
05-11-2005, 03:30 AM
...yeah changing buttoncolors is all i need - but how does this work properly. It's more than changing the LWHub preference file (that's the normal PC-prcedure)... :confused:

toby
05-11-2005, 09:25 PM
I have this

ActionButtonColor 140 140 170
DialogButtonColor 110 140 170
DragButtonColor 145 175 150
InfoAreaColor 90 90 90
StateButtonColor 194 194 194
InfoAreaTextColor 255 255 255
ToolButtonColor 180 170 150

in my LW Hub 8 Prefs, it changes the colors back to LW7.5.

These

ToolButtonAreaColor 80 80 80
ToolAreaColor 80 80 80
ToolBarColor 80 80 80
BorderAreaColor 80 80 80

don't seem to have any effect any more

Matt
05-13-2005, 11:49 AM
I'm using Windows and everything seems to be okay with editing the colours in the hub here ...

toby
05-13-2005, 02:03 PM
Yes but the interface is still uglier! :D

Matt
05-13-2005, 07:37 PM
Sorry, but I can't do anything about that!

L-Roy
06-06-2005, 01:53 AM
thanx guys

@Matt - yes on windows everything works fine.... :mad:
thank you for posting the pics!

@tobi - thank you - at which position did you place the entry. On my PC it doesn't matter where to insert the button-entries. Does it matter on the Mac. Did you male the Hub Pref file read only? Is your Hub prefs-file a Document, or a Textdocument?

toby
06-06-2005, 03:25 AM
I don't know if it matters where it goes, so I attached an image -
I did not make the Hub pref file read-only, but I don't use the Hub anyway... ( but it still works on the colors in Layout )

As far as the type of document, I just opened the file that LW created, with BBedit, and saved it -