PDA

View Full Version : Live Switch and Simultaneous DV capture



Kurt_Henning
04-22-2003, 11:30 PM
Our company will be doing a lot of live switching in may for schools and groups. We are recording the shows for later edits.

In the past, we took the live switch and recorded on DVCAm.

Later, we would digitize the footage, add titles, etc etc.

this year I would like to switch and capture from withing the t2.

I have a dual xeon p4 2.4 with about 150 GB of space.

I want to capture to a DV format.

I will only be switching cameras, no DDRs, no tape playback.

I know I can use rtv, but the reality is that I need 6X the diskspace that rtv yields. so, in comes DV.

Has anyone done this? If so, what was the longest recording?

any problems?

Faraz
04-23-2003, 07:57 PM
That sould work. No reason it shouldn't. Give it a try and let us know how it went. :)

tkoch
06-04-2003, 10:20 AM
When i try and attempt this the video and audio glitch heavily. It seems to speed up, go normal, speed up. Completely unusable.

Is there some way to make capturing to DV format work?

Am I doing something wrong.

Faraz
06-04-2003, 04:17 PM
Do you have a Dual Xeon...

Even if you do, try the Main Concept codec, it should help with that problem.

tkoch
06-05-2003, 07:14 AM
Yes, we do have a Dual Xeon. I will try that codec. is that something I have to download or should it be installed on my system already?


Thanks

Tom

Paul Lara
06-05-2003, 07:34 AM
You'll need to download it from Main Concept's Web Site (http://www.mainconcept.com/codecs.shtml) There is a demo you can download, but the fulll version costs only $49.

tkoch
06-05-2003, 07:53 AM
I've tried the demo and it seems to capture well.


thanks for the help everyone.

Now, I have to figure out how to use that video on my mac to create my DVD.

Edit*****

Works great, just copied to mac, opened with quicktime and exported as mpeg and aif audio. DVD studio pro creation worked great.

thanks All!!!!