PDA

View Full Version : Polygon errors



a3dmind
04-12-2005, 12:52 PM
You can see the errors that I get when I send my model to layout indicated. Double checked the object in modeller for errors or flipped polygons but nothing. These errors also appear when I render. Anybody else came up with similar errors? Any help would be appreciated.
First image is a screen grab of Layout. Second one is a wire in modeller
http://www.geocities.com/tsouloupas77/shade.jpg
http://www.geocities.com/tsouloupas77/wire.jpg

a3dmind

WilliamVaughan
04-12-2005, 12:54 PM
Make sure you dont have two polys on top of each other....but first...I'd like to see a render cuz first glance it looks like openGL render errors to me

a3dmind
04-12-2005, 01:00 PM
http://www.geocities.com/tsouloupas77/render.jpg

Thanks for the fast reply Proton (1 minute maybe).
As I already said the errors also appear when I render. In case I have double polygons how can I delete them?

a3dmind

Sastira
04-12-2005, 01:33 PM
I would try using perspective mode and selecting a polygon in the head, then pressing ] to select all connected polygons. If there are polygons under the visible ones, and they are not connected, they will not be selected. Cut the selected polygons with ctrl+x and have a look-see.

You may also want to check the statistics panel and make sure you don't have any two point polygons or anything abnormal. Do this by selecting polygon mode and hitting 'w'.

toonafish
04-12-2005, 01:40 PM
It could be double polygons as Proton says ( to fix it, do a "merge" -m key- and "unify polygons" -Shift + i- in modeler ).

Or flipped polys, you would not notice in modeler because you're using a double sided surface ( to fix these, set the surface to single sided and flip the wrong ones manualy -select and hit f key-, or use "align polygons" ) .

Or it could be 2 points with different values for an endomorph, if you have any endomorphs in the object that is. Try deleting the endomorphs, use merge points again and see if the problem is gone. If that's the case, you can restore the endomorph by coppying the object to another layer first, apply the morph to the copy, and use background to morph on your original after you merged the points.

WilliamVaughan
04-12-2005, 02:12 PM
feel free to email me the face mesh and I will have a closer look


[email protected]

a3dmind
04-12-2005, 04:00 PM
Thanks to all of you.

Just fixed the mesh. As tunafish suspected it was an endomorph problem.
I first modelled the head, then created several endomorphs and after that I edited the model (deleted and added new polygons) which messed up the mesh.

Also great thanks for your tip about fixing the endomorphs.

a3dmind