PDA

View Full Version : Should i make this 4 point polys?



Teedo
04-05-2005, 08:17 AM
hai

im going to be modelling a house and i was wondering if i should break the ground (6 point poly) into two 4 point polys, will the 6 point poly cause any rendering errors or anything like that? oris it fine the way it is?

thanks for replies
bai

http://img208.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img208&image=image5ti.jpg

colkai
04-05-2005, 08:29 AM
Providing you don't activate smoothing for the floor surface - you'll be fine - i do this all the time :)

Teedo
04-05-2005, 08:51 AM
ah k! thanks colkai!