PDA

View Full Version : Dynamics: Using one position of a dynamic for entire scene



Ge4-ce
04-04-2005, 08:25 AM
Hi everyone,

Is it possible to use 1 calculated frame of a dynamic for the entire animation?

example: I have a simple flag inside a building. I want LW's dynamics to calculate how it will fall properly. But now, it keeps moving for at least 500 frames. I just want it to be still. Is there a way that you can pick one of the calculated frames (what is for me the best frame so the flag looks at his best) and use that frame for the rest of the frames?

I hope I made it clear enough what I meant.. If not, please tell me :)

Mr_Bester
04-04-2005, 09:08 AM
You may be able to go to that frame and save transformed on the flag, then replace the flag with the transformed version.
Dug

Ge4-ce
04-04-2005, 11:06 AM
Yes! That's just the trick that I needed..

It's always sooooo simple, but you just have to know it.

One thing though,.. I didn' t surface the flag with a UV. Now the flag texture is not right.. But that's an easily fixed problem.

THANX a lot for the tip!

Dodgy
04-04-2005, 11:28 AM
Alternatively, you could Save Endomorph on the flag, save the flag, (lightwave only remembers Endos created in Layout if the object is saved!) and use morphmixer.

If you want to do any further Clothfx simulation after the flopped position, Turn off Relax Start in the advance tab, and ClothFX will simulate from that position without stretching further.