PDA

View Full Version : I got a question in reguards to pivots



smmuck
04-02-2005, 04:07 PM
hey ppl i completely forgot how to reset my pivots (in layout). I know that you use record pivot but i cant find it in the menu and i cant remember the keystroke, does anyone know what i speak of? can anyone help? :mad:
thanx again
sm

lino.grandi
04-02-2005, 04:12 PM
hey ppl i completely forgot how to reset my pivots (in layout). I know that you use record pivot but i cant find it in the menu and i cant remember the keystroke, does anyone know what i speak of? can anyone help? :mad:
thanx again
sm

When I have this kind of problem I always use the Configure Menus window (EditMenus from the edit tab) . There you can "Search" the command you need and insert it in your configuration tabs.

Ztreem
04-02-2005, 04:42 PM
Why doesn't you just press the reset button when move pivot is selected? Or is it something I'm missing here?` :confused:

lino.grandi
04-02-2005, 04:49 PM
When I have this kind of problem I always use the Configure Menus window (EditMenus from the edit tab) . There you can "Search" the command you need and insert it in your configuration tabs.


Do this: open the Configure Menus window selecting EditMenus from the edit tab.
Click on "Search" and type in "Pivot"....you should find it.

And please do not open a new thread! ;)