PDA

View Full Version : Alpha Channel?



rflo
03-22-2005, 02:36 PM
Hi, quick question...

When I export an animation, can I include the alpha channel inside the same file, or export it with a clear background, or do I need to include a background to later be keyed out either with a matte process or using the individual alpha channel stills?

Thanks for any help.

WilliamVaughan
03-22-2005, 03:53 PM
Save your image as a 32bit targa or png and you willhave the alpha!

maxxwv
03-23-2005, 06:01 AM
If you're rendering straight to QuickTime format (not necessarily the best idea, but if you have to for whatever reason) just make sure that you choose color depth of "Millions of Colors+". The "+" is an alpha channel that Final Cut Pro, DFX+, etc. can read and use.