PDA

View Full Version : Newtek folder in Final Render Folders?



badllarma
03-22-2005, 10:20 AM
Ok just a quick one but why is there a "Newtek Info" folder created in every directory I do a final render in??
What is is for? and why is in generated?

I'm using 8.2.1 in Windows XP Pro BTW :confused:

colkai
03-22-2005, 11:56 AM
Wierd,
Never seen that one Andy, mind you, I'm on W2K - but it's a new one on me!

TSpyrison
03-22-2005, 12:40 PM
8.2.1 and XP Pro here..
Doesn't happen to me..

badllarma
03-22-2005, 12:59 PM
Not sure if it is something to do with Maestro as the last render I did add the "Newtek Info" folder in the directory and in that each rendered image looks simlar to this
E.G each image rendered out had a small text file.

["Alternate Name" = ""]
{
[const Boolean "Loadable Into Editor" = ["false" "true" "true"] const]
[const Color "Color Tint" = [255 255 255 0 0 100 235.045 128 128 0 0 0 0]]
}

Just rendered out a none Maestro scene and there was no "Newtek Info" file I wonder if this is plugin related or the way Maestro/Lightwave work together???
Strange one?

I'll do some more tests tomorrow with and without the plugin to find out :confused:

harlan
03-22-2005, 12:59 PM
Ok just a quick one but why is there a "Newtek Info" folder created in every directory I do a final render in??
What is is for? and why is in generated?

I'm using 8.2.1 in Windows XP Pro BTW :confused:

Do you have a VT system installed? "Newtek Info" folders are typically created by their VT system, so I'd assume that's where the folder is coming from.

badllarma
03-22-2005, 01:05 PM
:D
Nice one harlen thats it!!!!

I used the VT2 to import the images and play them back over the TV/Monitor set attached to my VT2, BTW what are they used for? There are also two small black images in the folder as well is it to do with compression of the images for play back?