PDA

View Full Version : error while making treads WTF...



Techno
03-15-2005, 05:29 PM
what am i doing wrong for it to have this error? I really can't understand. is that the right tool and they just changed its name?
i got a grasp on 3d max but im trying to learn how to model on Lightwave and this is making me very angry...
im reading from this tutorial:
http://www.sladestudios.com/html/body_tanktreads.html
and im stuck here:
http://www.sladestudios.com/tankimages/image5.gif

noiseboy
03-16-2005, 02:37 AM
you might want to try using the correct tool, you want rail CLONE not rail extrude, easy mistake to make in the heat of the moment.

Techno
03-16-2005, 07:54 AM
I've searched for it in the f1 or f2 pages and in the shortcuts. Where is it i searched all over fori t.

noiseboy
03-16-2005, 08:00 AM
Multiply>Duplicate>Rail clone, if its not there then you'll need to manually add it.

Techno
03-17-2005, 05:59 AM
omfg there it is lol. thx