PDA

View Full Version : auto patcher



maxime
03-11-2005, 10:17 AM
I have splines.........but when I apply an autopatch,I have holes.
could somebody tell me why??
thank you !!!!!!!!

NanoGator
03-11-2005, 10:28 AM
I have splines.........but when I apply an autopatch,I have holes.
could somebody tell me why??
thank you !!!!!!!!


Did you try clicking in those holes and seeing if the polys are just flipped? (In that case, just use the align tool.)

Without looking at the mesh itself, it's hard to say what's specifically wrong. It could be an un-merged point. It could be a patch that the algorightm can't detect. It could be that a couple of splines need merging somewhere. The sad thing about AutoPatcher is that you could spend a great deal of time 'debugging' the cage.

SplineGod
03-12-2005, 02:18 PM
I would recommend just patching manually. The rules to get autopatcher to work properly are a real pain. To patch manually all you need are 3 or 4 splines intersecting and welded where they intersect. You dont have to worry about having control points not connected via splines to other control points or putting the splines in a head to tail configuration. It keeps the cages much more simple. :)

maxime
03-14-2005, 09:56 AM
that's ok, i solved the problem !