PDA

View Full Version : s-video will not show



sbjon
03-09-2005, 09:44 PM
I have the VT4 sp1 upgrade with a VT3 hardware had been working fine with firewire. Just tried to capture some stills with S-video. It will not show source anywhere. I have checked and changed cables. Used mulitiple decks. Source shows up in other places but not in vt4.help please.

sincreley.

grasshopper

Paul Lara
03-10-2005, 05:58 AM
I have the VT4 sp1 upgrade with a VT3 hardware had been working fine with firewire. Just tried to capture some stills with S-video. It will not show source anywhere. I have checked and changed cables. Used mulitiple decks. Source shows up in other places but not in vt4.

What 'other places' do you refer to?
Did you route the switcher's main input to Y/C 1?

Paul

Jim Capillo
03-10-2005, 10:13 AM
I have the VT4 sp1 upgrade with a VT3 hardware had been working fine with firewire. Just tried to capture some stills with S-video. It will not show source anywhere. I have checked and changed cables. Used mulitiple decks. Source shows up in other places but not in vt4.help please.

sincreley.

grasshopper

Do you have a BOB ?

sbjon
03-10-2005, 07:43 PM
Did you route the switcher's main input to Y/C 1? Yes. And no to the minibob.

Paul Lara
03-11-2005, 11:01 AM
You should contact NewTek Technical support.