PDA

View Full Version : Newbie Question about the texture gradient.



118707
03-08-2005, 11:08 PM
Ok, here's another bonehead question. :confused:

For example, I create a logo,,, lets just say a text logo.
I give the polygons a name and color it red.

Then I go to the surface editor, click on the "T" and choose gradient.
I make a simple red to yellow gradient and press "use texture" and
and nothing happens.

The gradient does not show in the logo. It's still just a plain red
and not a red to yellow color.

Plus the default shader is listed on the object list as well.

I know I'm missing something when I'm reading but I don't know what.

Surfacing and modeling are my holy grails right now.

Layout seems to be simple enough for me to work out.
I love that area...

:eek:

Silkrooster
03-08-2005, 11:45 PM
Odds are the gradient is set to previous layer. Try changing that to other options and see how the gradient effects your object. Here's a little tip, open viper, do a render, close the render, make sure viper stays open, now play with the gradient.
In the last upgrade or two rendering is not required. It was required in previous versions. Having viper open will help make adjustments to your textures a little easier.
Something else to try is change the base color to red then use the red to yellow gradient and see what happens. Best thing to do is just experiment a little with the gradients to see how they work.
Silk

118707
03-09-2005, 06:40 AM
I will try this tonight.

parm
03-09-2005, 07:45 AM
Also why not download the video tutorials : Gradients parts 1 & 2 else where on this
site:

www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/videos/index.html

They give a very concise and clear introduction to gradients, futher more, they are free :o

Parm

Mdust
03-09-2005, 12:53 PM
For example, I create a logo,,, lets just say a text logo.
I give the polygons a name and color it red.

Then I go to the surface editor, click on the "T" and choose gradient.
I make a simple red to yellow gradient and press "use texture" and
and nothing happens.

I'm not sure if you were trying to see it in Modler or not but it wont show up there. You have to render it (or viper as above) in Layout.

Mdust

Here's the settings in the Surface editor to show a gradient (Modeler screen):

Mdust
03-09-2005, 01:17 PM
Here's those settings rendered in Layout (I'm just learning this stuff so I use these posts sometimes as exercises to figure it out - hope ths helps)

118707
03-09-2005, 01:42 PM
Thanks,
I always was under impression it would show in the modeler window.
I will work on this tonight.
Thanks for you help.

Greg.

Silkrooster
03-09-2005, 05:17 PM
I guess I was not paying attention to your post. In modeler you can not see gradients or procedurals. But colors and bitmaps will show in modeler. Some features like specularity are also visable, but are not as accurate as an actual render. Which is why I prefer to to all textuing in layout, where I can do test renders.
Silk

Mdust
03-09-2005, 05:48 PM
....But colors and bitmaps will show in modeler. Some features like specularity are also visable, but are not as accurate as an actual render Silk

Thanks for the added info. I had a feeling from his post that he was looking for it in Modeler.

I'm learning on this one too - by the way it was your post that got me playing with the input peramiters to figure it out.

Thanks Silk!

Mdust

Silkrooster
03-09-2005, 05:58 PM
Any time, thats what the forum is for. :D
Silk

Silkrooster
03-09-2005, 06:10 PM
If you want to try something, add a bump map, then in the gradient tool, change the input perimeter to bump map.
Silk

Mdust
03-09-2005, 06:51 PM
I'll play with it.

M

Mdust
03-09-2005, 07:30 PM
I attached some images for posterity.

The first is bump with gradient effecting color on the Y axis.

The second is a bump as imput peramiter for the gradient. (adding crumple procedural to bump map - previous pannel )

Pretty Cool Silk. I knew it could do stuff like this but I'm jumping ahead just for fun for a sec.... back to the manual. I'll nail the hell out of it when I get there

M

118707
03-09-2005, 07:48 PM
I am going to test this out tonight.
I guess all I had to do was do the render in layout to look at the effect.

Even though I watch the videos, there are things that are not mentioned
so I find myself missing a little link here and there.

I'm having to transplant all my "old school" knowledge into the 3-D world.
Unfortunately, I have to crash course it and get most of it down in about
3 months in order to get some projects done.

I really appreciate your help.

Greg.