PDA

View Full Version : No Modeler



oab
02-27-2005, 03:13 AM
I've reloaded LW8 3x this weekend and what happens after a couple of hours of work is that when clicking on the modeler.exe to modify my model, layout opens. Open layout and click on modler top right, and another layout opens? I've gone back to 7.5 in the interim, any suggestions? Many Thanks Mike

Silkrooster
02-27-2005, 01:23 PM
Weird, I guess first thing to check is the hub. By checking it's properties, you can change what modeler, hub is suppose to point to.
Edit: I need to correct my self, you can see what program the hub is pointing to for modeler, by opening the hub, not the properties. You should find a config file for the hub to change the setting. Actually if you find modeler.exe on your system, hub should update. If it does not, then perhaps the config file is corrupted.
Silk

oab
02-28-2005, 01:59 AM
I've reloaded LW8 and I'll check it next time it happens. Thanks, Mike