PDA

View Full Version : HD Instance question for owners



prospector
02-25-2005, 11:10 AM
Are only polys used in HD Instance?
Can I have 1 emitter spewing HVs and use HD Instance to make millions of them?

badllarma
02-25-2005, 01:07 PM
Are only polys used in HD Instance?
Can I have 1 emitter spewing HVs and use HD Instance to make millions of them?

1) No if a layer is made up of points you can use them to emit the Instances. You apply it to the layer/ object via properties pannel for that layer or object.

2) I'll check for you within the next hour or so :cool:

gjjackson
02-25-2005, 01:37 PM
I won't commit to this, but if I remember it doesn't work with HV like that.

prospector
02-25-2005, 01:43 PM
so no million HVs at the rendering speed of 2 hu?

badllarma
02-25-2005, 04:16 PM
Ok back again,
I added an emiter to layout to throw out some HV particles then added a null and ran HD Instance on the null with the properties of the emiter used, and althought it does create the volume it does not transfere the dynamics so all your HV are lumped around the null and do not move :(

prospector
02-25-2005, 05:35 PM
OOOHH
then maby, just maby, a point cloud that renders at the speed of 1 HV (because the original null has only 1 HV attached to it), could be moved by dynamics to the points.
gotta get the demo.
this could be interesting.

trick
02-27-2005, 01:00 PM
Ok back again,
I added an emiter to layout to throw out some HV particles then added a null and ran HD Instance on the null with the properties of the emiter used, and althought it does create the volume it does not transfere the dynamics so all your HV are lumped around the null and do not move :(

Just bake the simulation and use this as base for HDInstance !!!

Panikos
02-27-2005, 05:17 PM
HD_Instance doesnt work with particles but ... Partigons
:D