PDA

View Full Version : Help!!!



skorpan
02-22-2005, 09:06 AM
i am doing a spline layout but ive come to a problem. (im a begginer) see the pictire the spline that runs verticaly.. i need a point between those selected. how do i do that???

Exper
02-22-2005, 10:25 AM
Use Multiply / Subdivide / Add Points command! ;)

Skonk
02-22-2005, 11:39 AM
Just to add to Exper's comment: Make sure you dont have any points selected then go into polygon mode and select the spline you want to add the points to BEFORE you try using the add points tool.

EDIT: If you have a point selected already when you click on the spline with the add points tool it will create the new point in the same place as selected point (to create a sharp corner rather than a curve) so make sure you de-select all the points.