PDA

View Full Version : vt4 will not load



sbjon
02-21-2005, 06:08 PM
"this appliacation has failed to start because newtekrtme.dll was not found.Re-installing the application may fix this probmlem" is the message i keep getting. Installsheild locks up when i try to repair,uninstall, or reinstall. Have vt3 card with vt4 upgrade installed as well as vt4sp1. windows xppro. please help. :confused: :mad:

Jim Capillo
02-21-2005, 07:00 PM
Make sure the VT[3] folder (and the rest of the VT[3] install) was removed. You may have to do a regedit and manually remove them.

Although it's been a while since I installed [4], I think I had this same problem and went in manually to fix things.

Do you have a dealer you can consult?

sbjon
02-21-2005, 07:59 PM
Thank you kindly Jim. Your suggestion worked like a charm. Im very grateful for the speedy reply.

Jim Capillo
02-21-2005, 08:11 PM
Thank you kindly Jim. Your suggestion worked like a charm. Im very grateful for the speedy reply.

You're welcome !