PDA

View Full Version : what's the deal with "mosaic" in viper?



pdrake
02-21-2005, 11:39 AM
when i try it, it just sits there with the most rudimentary resolution.

is it broken on the mac?

os X 10.3.7

mirror door 2x1.25 1gig ram

lw 8.2

ingo
02-21-2005, 11:51 AM
So you're one step ahead of me. When i switch from draft mode to mosaic mode Viper simply shows the last picture, no changes. So another not documented feature.....

pdrake
02-21-2005, 12:17 PM
yeah, mine does that, too. the only way i can get it to switch to mosaic is if i change the resolution.

marble_sheep
02-21-2005, 12:25 PM
I'm glad I'm not the only one who is confused by the new mosaic mode. When I switch to it, my processor usage goes up up up... but no change visible in the Viper window. Must be broken on the Mac... or is there some special thing you have to click to make it work?? For now I sitck with good ol' "draft".