PDA

View Full Version : Tmpeg Woes



RayLarson
02-12-2005, 10:44 AM
I just updated my Tmpeg 2.5 and now It will not read VT Projects. In addition it's telling me it's a 30 day demo program. I had bought the original 2.5 and just wanted to update. Any ideas??

mgrusin
02-12-2005, 10:50 AM
Dumb questions first, ;) did you download the "software update version"?

Bottom of this page: http://www.pegasys-inc.com/en/download/index.html

-MG.

RayLarson
02-12-2005, 11:41 AM
Did a re-install and all is well. Somedays it just doesn't pay to fool with computers

edmellnik
02-17-2005, 12:42 PM
I have just started with V T4.
Many problems but thats another thread.

I need to be able to load projects into tmpge.
I am using TMPGE 2.5
When using VT 3 you had to clip 6 lines off the bottom. Has that been fixed in VT4?

Any info on this would be appreciated.

ScorpioProd
02-17-2005, 12:59 PM
IF you use the dedicated TMPGEnc plug-in, and drop your VTP file into TMPGEnc, you do not need to trim six lines off the bottom.

IF you use the AVI Wrapper, saving your project as an AVI, then you drop that virtual AVI into TMPGEnc, you need to trim six lines off the bottom.

The AVI Wrapper will only supply 720X486 to outside applications.

Dparn74143
02-17-2005, 01:52 PM
Can some one help ?
when i save my VT4 Project I Cant Get Tmpeg To Encoder Avi Or The Vt Projects.
Ive Tried Reinstalling Both Vt4 & Tmpeg, And Also Reinstalling The 3rd Party Plugins Still Tmpeg Crashes Or Gos 45 percent and crashes Any Suggestions ..........