PDA

View Full Version : Layers in Layout... (?)



pat-lek
02-10-2005, 06:25 AM
I suggest an idea... (arf)

Is it possible to have layers in layout?

I explain... i do my characters in a scene. each Characters have his scene.

I do my "décor", my scene with trees, houses, etc

I Import my scene character, one by one in my biggest scene.

I just want to be able to move one character without be able to select another thing.

It' s will be cool if we can have scene layers. one scene by layer.

It' s possible?

Dodgy
02-10-2005, 10:55 AM
http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1650

DisplayLayersMC is a fab plugin....

pat-lek
02-10-2005, 01:14 PM
I have just trying it... it' s not exactly that i suggest. (Perhaps i had doing some wrong?)

For example, i have doing 3 layers with the plug in, and when i am on the layer 3, with the plug in, i always been able to select the object in the layer 1 (or 2), without change layer. I just want to be unable to select or move any object which are not on the same layer, and be able to quickly change layer if i have to move something in another layer.

Mylenium
02-10-2005, 11:57 PM
http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1650

DisplayLayersMC is a fab plugin....


It surely is, but cannot achieve what real layers can (lock layers, background/ template layers, referencing items from other scenes etc.). About time LW becomes truly layered throughout.

Mylenium

Dodgy
02-15-2005, 10:33 AM
It surely is, but cannot achieve what real layers can (lock layers, background/ template layers, referencing items from other scenes etc.). About time LW becomes truly layered throughout.

Mylenium

You can lock layers, and change their opengl/render state (So making them template layers) and their shadow options.

They're only missing referencing other objects....