PDA

View Full Version : Any interior rendering veterans out there? Help????



3dgeek
02-07-2005, 01:06 PM
Can SOMEONE please help me out here....

I have a Dual 2.5 ghz G5 with 4 gigs of RAM and am running LightWave 8.02.

My problem is with Radiosity. I have been a long time LightWave user (v. 5.5) and I have never been able to use Radiosity in any real sense. It's not that I don't know how to use it (Newtek makes that easy enough), it's that it takes soooooo incredibly long to render that it's not possible with any kind of production deadline.

For example, I am currently rendering an interior architectural previs and the render times are on average around 23 hours for an 800x480 render. I have merged all vertices, unified all poly's, tripled 5+ vertex geometry. I have nothing overlapping anything else. I am using LightWave 8 with the new PPD aa set to Mitchell 5 passes.

How fast of a machine do you have to have to use Radiosity in production - or do you have to have a renderfarm?

Oh, the other thing is.... after 20+ hours of rendertime I am left with an image full of noise and grain (I have reduce shading noise - turned on). I can tell the GI would be nice if it weren't for all the grain. I have my samples set to 4x12 as I cannot afford the time to go higher than this.

I have used Max with VRay and the quality I get out of VRay in just 2 hours makes me long for Max and VRay (Max ONLY for VRay). The problem is I can't use Max and VRay here at work. I have LightWave.

My question is this, is there anything, any trick, anything that I can do to get good GI results out of LightWave in a timely manner?

Someone please help. This is killing me.

Thank you soo much.

Matt
02-07-2005, 03:23 PM
Well I'm no veteran at interior renderings but I have run into the same problems you mentioned, so, in no particular order try:

Using Interpolated Radiosity over full Monte Carlo, Otacon has very helpfully posted the settings he's used to achieve great looking radiosity without too much render hit. Here are some of his threads to check out:

Bedroom Scene 1 (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=32826)

Spiral Stairs Scene (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=31599)

Piano Room Scene (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=24282)

Diner Scene (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=23487)

Dining Room Scene (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=21870)

Leather Couches Scene (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=21635)

Bedroom Scene 2 (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=20084)

Living Room Scene (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=17990)

That should be enough! (Thanks again for posting all these Otacon, awesome work!)

This next tip I'm not sure about because I've never tried it. 'Splitting' the scene into seperate scenes and rendering each one over ScreamerNet can help divide the workload (if you have access to more than one computer). You'll need to download a plugin to help split the scenes, here are a few that are listed on www.flay.com

DivideScene (http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1266)

RenderSplitter (http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1870)

SplitRender (http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1641)

Splitting the scene won't work with Interpolated Radiosity from what I hear, like I said, you'll have to test it with Monte Carlo.

To help reduce the noise all you can do is some of the following:

Crank up Anti-Aliasing.

Turn on Shading Noise Reduction.

If you're using a High Dynamic Range images for your lighting - use bright ones with less intense 'bright spots', so nice even lighting will help (also try blurring the image).

Turn up Ambient Lighting, this goes against all those tips to turn it down or even off. Having Ambient Lighting at around 15-25% for Radiosity can help reduce noise and also gives better Radiosity results.

I'm sure there are more, but these are the ones that come to mind at the moment.

Hope that helps!

Cheers
Matt

3dgeek
02-07-2005, 04:55 PM
Thank you soo much, my problem was that I was using Interpolated but I was not using the controls that make Interpolation so powerful. I had my samples set to 4x12, but I had the tolerance set to 0 and the min eval spacing set to something - I can't remember? Anyway, I thought JUST using Interpolated would do the trick - I thought it was the fastest of the two - but now I know I need to use it in conjunction with the tolerance settings. I was getting some incredibly fast render times by playing with these settings. I feel like such a dork! I have wasted soo much time!

oh, well, live and learn....thank you soooo much - and thanks as you said goes to Otcon for his insight and inspiration!

da geek.