PDA

View Full Version : Unabe to rename skelegons



w_will
02-06-2005, 07:28 PM
I used to double click the skelegon in 7.5 and rename it.
I am using 8.2 and it no longer seems to work. I know lots of things have changed. Heck I can hardly even figure out how to use Sas Lite anymore. It is probably just me doing something wrong, but I can not figure it out. In the mean time I moved the model to my VT machine and rename the skelegons, but I would like to be able to do so in LW 8.2 Any hints or did I find a bug?

Thanks,
Will

prospector
02-06-2005, 08:31 PM
Use to be able to rename in skelegon tree with;

double click on skeligon>retype name>click on ok

now
double click on skelegon>retype name>hit enter

seems as if alot of panels now require an 'enter' keystroke

w_will
02-06-2005, 08:56 PM
Thanks,
Your 100% correct. Hitting enter instead of OK worked fine.
Oh well, I'm sure this will be fixed in 8.5 :O)

prospector
02-07-2005, 01:41 AM
Yea..I dunno why it was 'UNFIXED" :)