PDA

View Full Version : 8.2 Array tool bug



erikals
02-03-2005, 10:57 AM
Seems like there is a bug in the Array Tool. When offseting the object 300mm in the height its off by -0.0119 um. Offseting the object -300mm however was not a problem. (did it in Z axis)

colkai
02-03-2005, 11:14 AM
Works ok here.
You're not expecting it to offset on the Y if you only have 1 as the number of copies are you? it always sees the source object as item 1 so you need 2 to get any result.

If you are trying to offset on both Z & y, you'd need to use clone rather than array.

erikals
02-03-2005, 03:47 PM
Nope :)
It just offsets wrong value for some weired reason.

colkai
02-04-2005, 02:29 AM
So I guess given that is off by -0.0119 um on 300mm you are doing some seriously precise work here? I would have thought it wouldn't be much of a problem otherwise.
I must admit - that level of offset I probably didn't even notice... doin' another check... actually nope - dead on 300mm for the base point of my object, where the 'source' was at 0mm on the Y initially. So summat wierd goin' on there, even though, like I say, such a miniscule offset is something I personally wouldn't worry about.
The 'merge points' would see two points offset by that amount as occupying the same space (just tested it), so if you were concerned about snap or such, I would think it was covered.

Lynx3d
02-04-2005, 05:30 AM
Hm i couldn't reproduce that either.
Could it be that you did so somewhat far away from the origin?
Float numbers (and AFAIK the LWO2 file format "only" stores 32bit floats despite Modeler working with 64bit floats internally) have limited precision, and 0.01Ám (those are 10 nanometers! That's how big transistors in current CPUs are, and there fit quite a few millions on a thumb-sized area...) is already below the limit of a float number that describes a number in the range of 1 meter.
1.00000001m takes more than 32bits to store without loosing the 0.01Ám.

colkai
02-04-2005, 07:45 AM
Good catch - never thought to ask him the location of the object being cloned, I must admit, I did mine at the origin, sat on Zero of the Y axis.

erikals
02-04-2005, 08:39 AM
Hi, thanks for replies

Is there a LW-bug forum here though? Guess maybe not.
It's not really important, just though I'd post a bug.
Here's what happens, but I can live with it for now :)
http://www.erikalstad.com/cgtemp/300mmOffset.avi
http://www.erikalstad.com/cgtemp/300mmoffset.lwo

Edit: Thanks Karmacop ;)

Karmacop
02-04-2005, 05:02 PM
[email protected] :)

DigitalDeuce
02-05-2005, 09:50 AM
Got it.

And sent to the crew.