PDA

View Full Version : Modeler Font - Barracuda



Tad
01-29-2005, 07:37 PM
i know how to load fonts into the system font directory so they show up in Modeler, but a font like Barracuda will load into the list, but will not allow itself to be typed in on the grids. does anyone know if there is a way around this? i'm trying to extrude and fly in a logo that is written in Barracuda.

thanks

jtn

Silkrooster
01-29-2005, 11:44 PM
When your creating type in modeler, press the text button, click on the window you want to put the text in, press the excape key, press the n key for the numeric panel. Now you can change the type face to any one you have loaded.
Silk

Tad
01-29-2005, 11:53 PM
cool! thanks for the shortcuts. it seems to work with most of my fonts except for Barracuda.