PDA

View Full Version : Subpatch Interpolation question



Rich
01-27-2005, 09:53 AM
Ok, I have my map made and later on in the UVing process I added more polygons to my map. I discovered that my map has a mixture of Supatch Interpolation set to Linear and Subpatch.

The problem is that my entire model is Subpatch. I want the entire UV map to be set to Subpatch. Now is there a way to select my entire UV map and then set the Subpatch Interpolation or do I have to remake my UV map from scratch? If not this is an option I think is needed.

Thanks,
Rich

umstitch
01-27-2005, 09:59 AM
not entirely sure cause im still playing with the new uv engine myself, but i think you may have to check your menu layout and find and add as a key, the subpatch interpolate command, then select your uv and apply.

gonna go and check it ;)

Castius
01-27-2005, 10:56 AM
you can't mix interpolation inside on UVmap it applys to the entire uvmap.

Dodgy
01-27-2005, 12:57 PM
Interpolation as castius says is over the entire vmap, but there are some interpolations which give differing results at discontinuous vertices. Open the Vmap browser to change the UV map type and see the results.
This doesn't stop you from using different map types with different vmaps on the same model :)

Rich
01-27-2005, 04:31 PM
Thanks for the replies everyone,

I figured out the problem... this is what my original UV map looked like

http://www.imake3d.com/images/UV_curves.jpg

I was thinking the reason those highlighted curved areas were not attching themselves to the polygons next to them was because the ones next to them were Linear.

After Castius stated that I could not mix interpolations I knew then that there must be something wrong with my map.

I then messed with the map and used the stretch tool to move the points until they were exactly on top of eachother and I ended up with a map that looked like this.

http://www.imake3d.com/images/UV_fixed.jpg

My problem is fixed


Thanks again everyone.