PDA

View Full Version : How many polys in lightwave



Fritz Arn
01-27-2005, 06:35 AM
I have a model with about 1.5 Mio. polygons. It opens in modeler without any problem but it won't open in the scene editor. There is always the message "not enough memory".

The system is an AMD64 3500+ with 2GByte RAM.

The scene can be opened in messiahStudio 2.1 without a problem and as well rendered. I used messiah until now just for rigging and animating not for rendering, that's why I triy to render the scene in lightwave.

Are there any hints?

Best regards.

Fritz

umstitch
01-27-2005, 09:55 AM
if your model is all in one layer, try chopping it up and distributing it to more layers, that should help :rolleyes:

Fritz Arn
01-27-2005, 12:56 PM
Thanks for the reply

The object is already distributed on many different layers but no chance.

Fritz

Bliz
01-27-2005, 04:43 PM
Is it textured already? If so check the texture memory size in the Image Editor to make sure it's not to high.

Fritz Arn
01-28-2005, 02:40 AM
Thanks for the hint.

No it's not textured already.
Would it be helpful to increase the memory to 3 GB Ram? What do you mean?

Best regards.

Fritz

Bliz
01-28-2005, 06:05 AM
I don't think increasing the ram to 3Gig would help on a single proc. machine.

Without seeing the model it's hard to say why it will load into messiah but not LW.

Maybe the bounding boxes of each layer are too big?

Fritz Arn
01-28-2005, 07:22 AM
Where can I check this...(Bounding boxes)?

Fritz Arn
02-09-2005, 02:13 AM
OK I found the setting.
But it won't load.

I changed now the modelling and reduced the polys. Now the model loads in the scene editor but it won't render because it says not enough memory for creating the arrays....
This is with 8.2 on a system with 2GB RAM. When I render the thing on a notebook with 8.0.1 with 512MB Ram it renders.

What's going on here?