PDA

View Full Version : Partigons! NOO!!!



UnCommonGrafx
01-24-2005, 07:26 PM
Can anyone get partigons under 8.2? I see no way to apply partigons to an object outside of copying from one made through the browser. Now, this isn't happening on the original object, either.

Tell me my configs are mucked. C'mon...

Partigons are quite useful. How to resurrect if this isn't working?

ursa
01-25-2005, 09:44 AM
Yes, I can.
Just click on the Dynamic Obj button on the Add group of the Items toolbar, select
Particle, the select Partigon Emitter from the Dialog box.
Or is that not what you meant?

UnCommonGrafx
01-25-2005, 09:51 AM
Nope, I mean can you have some object emitting partigons?

What you suggest is what I was doing prior to 8.2 then copying that to the object I want.

Oh well, I have 7.xx installed so gonna check...
Thanks.

Exper
01-25-2005, 11:48 AM
Robert... I really don't know how you can have Partigons spreading from objects.
I set a Partigon Emitter then copy the settings to an object... the object spreads Particles not Partigons!

I never been able even using 7.xx so if you can tell us more... :confused:

Dodgy
01-25-2005, 12:24 PM
Are you sure? I don't see any way to emit partigons directly from an object, I've only ever been able to do it using parent emitter...