PDA

View Full Version : Am i just... or does 8.2 changed it?



-NG-
01-19-2005, 02:32 PM
Well it seems like that after updating, the numerical panel, is sizable to a limit, but it's now bigger then it whas in 8? in 8 you could make the window smaller

As you can see in the image, this is the maximum i can't make it smaller :( don't know if it's just me or does 8.2 changed it?

Para
01-19-2005, 02:38 PM
That's right, the horizontal limit of numerical panel has changed. Also Modeler's main window seemed to have gained just a few pixels more to its minimum width.

-NG-
01-19-2005, 02:44 PM
Dam it's blocking my view :p ahh well...

Lewis
01-19-2005, 03:35 PM
Nope it's not you it's Lw 8.2 :)

Lw 8.2 now don't alow numeric panel to be smaller than 238W * 327H and i don't like it either :(. Why they did that is beyond me. I already reported that and it's confirmed with users. Let's se what NT have to say why they did do that.

you can check that in this thread

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=32609&goto=newpost

cheers

-NG-
01-19-2005, 03:47 PM
Well i'll be upgrading to a 21 or 23 inch soon so won't be that big problem, i just like having all the windows open and sorted :)

Lewis
01-19-2005, 04:23 PM
Well i'll be upgrading to a 21 or 23 inch soon so won't be that big problem, i just like having all the windows open and sorted :)

I'm on 22" CRT and using 1600*1200 and it's STILL a PROBLEM 'coz i don't want that big (238 pixels width) numeric panel. So bigger monitor won't help you there :(.

-NG-
01-19-2005, 05:59 PM
I'm on 22" CRT and using 1600*1200 and it's STILL a PROBLEM 'coz i don't want that big (238 pixels width) numeric panel. So bigger monitor won't help you there :(.

Then i'll have to try it on 2 monitors, i have 2 19 inch flatpanels, just have to steal it back from my brother who uses it on his cpu, only thing i hate about flatpanels is the low res :(

koots
01-19-2005, 08:11 PM
I think it was a mistake, i am sure something got messed up, I did not notice it untill I read the post, So i guess they did not either

Nemoid
01-20-2005, 12:15 AM
i will change monitor soon,to work at least at 1280x1200 so no real great prob. but can be a prob for other people.

while i am here i hope to see one day lw panels attachable and nestable, and the possibility to work like into a flash mx similar UI wit saving layout possibilities. :)

Red_Oddity
01-20-2005, 03:44 AM
Try if this helps : http://www.digitallis.co.uk/pc/downloads.html

download the ResizeEnable program