PDA

View Full Version : Work plane?



Jirapong
01-18-2005, 08:31 PM
Is there any work plane in Lightwave?

I do a lot of architecture viz and have to work with the buildings having some parts angled to the main buildings.
Is there any way to set up work plane in Lightwave or any trick to do so?

Thanks,

otacon
01-18-2005, 09:42 PM
Theres a plugin called c-plane that will rotate your object so that the angle your working on lines up perfectly with any axis. Like if you were making a pyramid and you wanted to stencil something on one of the angles, you could run c-plane and it would rotate the whole thing to one axis. Whats cool is it saves any changes you make, so you hit another button and it rotates it back. Do a search for it on www.flay.com, its a free plugin.

art
01-19-2005, 07:54 AM
I think JettoLocal (also available through flay) will give you similiar functionality.

Btw, I wonder when they will update the search feature on flay. It gave me lots of pain before when searching for plugins. "c-plane" returns nothing, you might want to search for "cplane" or "plane"