PDA

View Full Version : VT3 and Adobe Audition



Peter Palesh
01-17-2005, 09:33 AM
Does anyone use Audition on their Toaster PC? Last weekend I did a complete rebuild of my system. Each time I install Audition with VT software installed it will not load. When I uninstall the VT software and just install Audition, it works.

I'm just wondering if there are any known conflicts or if anyone has success with using both on their system.

The thing that bothers me the most is that it was all working for about 8 months.
The reason for the rebuild was that vt(3).exe started giving me runtime errors and the XP system restore didn't work in fixing the corrupt file.

Any comments or suggestions are welcome.
Thanks
Peter

mgrusin
01-17-2005, 10:53 AM
I don't use Audition, but since it was working before, something must have changed between now and then. Did you try a complete rebuild from "Format C:\" up? It's drastic, but it leaves nothing to chance.

-MG.

Peter Palesh
01-17-2005, 12:33 PM
Yes, completely wiped out the drive, format, started fresh. I know it doesn't make sense that it worked before, and now doesn't.

Ah well...as long as VT works, that's what matters.

Jim_C
01-17-2005, 12:59 PM
Audition running smoothly here.
On 2 machines.