PDA

View Full Version : DVD recorder/player not seen as a VT input



radams
01-17-2005, 06:29 AM
Hi All,

Has any one here been working with DVD recorders/Players as sources into VT4?

I've got a client who's Panasonic unit won't show up as a source to the VT switcher..on the y/c input....

Cheers,

rgoodman20
01-17-2005, 06:57 AM
Hi Ray,

I am using two Sony RDR GX7 recorders as inputs on my VT4. One of them as a y/c input/output the other as composite input and have had no problems either way. There is also another Sony DVD recorder that I use to record on using DV in on the recorder and have had no problems with that either. I hope this helps.

Rick Goodman
Second Baptist Church
Union City, TN

ted
01-17-2005, 10:57 AM
We've been using a Phillips 985 as a component in and out. It's working fine.
The VT should accept any video feed. Have you tried other inputs, i.e. composite or component?

Jim_C
01-17-2005, 10:59 AM
We have a dvd recorder that the svideo out was turned off by default.
Had to turn it on in the menu.

radams
01-17-2005, 11:28 AM
Hi All,

And thanks for your input.

I am remote from this client...so I don't fully understand myself yet...

But, it had been working fine...so unless something got changed in the DVD menu etc... or they had the wrong input selected...Then there is a problem...I will be checking with them more tomorrow...but I did notice that the output was at 702x 576 rather than 720...and that the unit wants to also output progressive...so I didn't know if VT may have intermittent lock up ability with this signal...

Paul, Andrew, Philip...and thoughts ??

Cheers,

ted
01-17-2005, 02:53 PM
I don't think "Progressive" output would matter. But "702 X 576" ??

I did a test. I tried to render an .rtv from a still.
When I typed 702 X 576 I got the following message in the render panel;
"To write an RTV File, the resolution must be either, 720 X 480-29.97fps, 720 X 486-29.97fps, or 720 X 576-25.0fps"
I think this would be the obvious starting point, along with deck configuration of course.
I wish you luck.

jkdawg
02-16-2005, 07:49 PM
I had a dvd player that would output composite and only either svideo or component. the setting was changeable in the menu

Jim Capillo
02-16-2005, 09:02 PM
Panny unit works here fine as an input - either component or Y/C.