PDA

View Full Version : copying channels?



objuan
01-16-2005, 11:10 AM
is there an easy way to copy lets say, 3 channels of animation from one object and paste them all onto another object?

thanks in advance

Dodgy
01-16-2005, 11:54 AM
The Keyframer does position/rotation/scale

objuan
01-16-2005, 01:50 PM
Guess I wasn't too clear.

I want to copy the animation for the y position, the heading, and z scale from one object and then paste all 3 of those onto several other objects, without changing any of their other channels, like x position.

Seems like there must be a better way than copying one channel in the graph editor, pasting it onto each of the objects, and then doing it all over again for the next.

Thanks again