PDA

View Full Version : Kray - new external renderer for LightWave



gtanski
01-13-2005, 06:17 AM
Kray is a global illumination renderer. Its latest release has an
interface for LightWave and allows its users an access to fast photon
mapping rendering engine.
Kray's homepage is www.kraytracing.com. There you can find a detailed
feature list, images and animations done with the software and tutorials how
to use it.

ColinCohen
01-13-2005, 07:05 AM
Very interesting.

Can we find out the price without having to register?

mattclary
01-13-2005, 07:15 AM
What about a demo?

Panikos
01-13-2005, 08:46 AM
Kray has been around for some time.
Good to see that is matured :cool:

trick
01-13-2005, 09:20 AM
Let's see some speed comparisons on heavy scenes with good AA.
How is networkrendering set up ? Are rendernodes free or does each one need a license ?
Is the license tied to dongle or hardware ? Can it be transfered from one machine to another ?

mouse_art
01-13-2005, 09:24 AM
@ ColinCohen
http://www.kraytracing.com/index.php?subpage=6&price=1

lasco
01-13-2005, 09:44 AM
Price is a bit less than 300 euros,
I guess 250 dollars then…

mm it looks interesting but I don't like much the
comparison that he made between his rendering
and LW's native one.

His = good quality / 2 minutes
LWs = poor quality / 1 hour

BUT, the fact is that he choose I think very
bad settings for LW rendering.
- interpolated radio (which is generally not very clean and does not save time on
this kind of image)
- and 8 Bounces !!!! Of course it took an hour then !
While for this image MonteCarlo + 1 or 2 bounces would
have give a much better result in minutes (more or less than his engine
I don't know but not such a difference though)

well I'd like to know also if his engine allows polys with more than
3 points at the opposite of FPrime… (eeer. dam' me for the day I bought that !)

mattclary
01-13-2005, 10:13 AM
well I'd like to know also if his engine allows polys with more than
3 points at the opposite of FPrime… (eeer. dam' me for the day I bought that !)

What in the HELL are you talking about?

Chris S. (Fez)
01-13-2005, 10:40 AM
No problems with Fprime and high poly counts here...

Dodgy
01-13-2005, 10:52 AM
Yeah, I'm running Fprime just fine on multi point polys...

lasco
01-14-2005, 01:17 AM
You're all lucky guys,
I personnally had serious troubles in 2 cases on 3 with
FPrime not rendering 4 and more points polys…
Besides when I told this to Worley (few months ago)
they admitted they had an issue with it,
now it's possible this happens only on Mac, I did not
try FPrime on my PC.

Also with FPrime I almost never succeded in rendering huge poly count scenes
(1 million polys or more…) > crash most of the time, and when did not
I noticed that rendering times were not faster than LWs ones.

I don't use this engine for a while, hope Kray will be stronger.

Panikos
01-14-2005, 01:47 AM
In some rare cases FPrime doesnt like polys with more than 4 points.
You know when you boolean some polys with others etc
Not a major issue though. Making them all quads/tris isnt that painful.
As far as # of polys per scene, personally I never experienced anything weird.

The only case I remember when FPrime was delaying very much to start,
is when I had some highpoly-morphs with 65K polys.

Hope this helps

lasco
01-14-2005, 02:07 AM
In some rare cases FPrime doesnt like polys with more than 4 points.
You know when you boolean some polys with others etc

Unfortunately it's not "rare" but "very often" in my case.
Must say also that the main modeling tool I use is… boolean (or drill)



Not a major issue though. Making them all quads/tris isnt that painful.

It is for me.
I work on very large grounds (lanscape, cities…) and must
be always ready to change the model depending on the changins
of the project. Making all quads / tris would mean that I admit
having a meshe un-understandable in WF. I must keep
things simple and clean.

Don't even think about tripling everything and making copies
of my objects each time I want to render something…

operation
01-14-2005, 03:09 AM
About Kray, you right....

Let's wait and see. I don't like comparaison because we all know the true: you can make render a scene or faster as you want.

The best way to make a comparaison is to use all the same scene (object and camera ) and almost the same shader ( sometime it's hard to have exact shading without tweaking - all render engine don't react the same). And same alorightm !!!!! :mad:
Of course if you render a scene with backgroud radiosity and an other with monte carlo, the rendering time is not the same :o

That why I really don't believe in screenshoot, more you are close to the object and more it's longuer, more you have tiny polygons and ... blablabalabalba and of course my renderer is better than the others ! :D !

Then let's see when a demo will be out ... ; )
For the demo please, .... give us the possibility to load a scene and make a render at a correct size to compare renders ie:(500x400). Like this we can't use it in production but be able to test it and take a look to antialiasing and artifacts ! :)

operation
01-14-2005, 03:21 AM
And I forgot !! This time I am working on a project with Mentalray , and guess what I got artifact ( red or black spot in the picture) because MR doesn't have enough RAM to load the mapping and render .... morality an obligation to put 2 giga of ram to all computers... after the rendering get faster without problems !!

It's hard to give good statistic for speed ....

lasco
01-14-2005, 03:24 AM
tiens,
un français !

bienvenue au club :)