PDA

View Full Version : no background



userBrian
01-05-2005, 09:13 PM
Hi. I've been making my Grand Space Opera entry for cgtalk.com at 600X800 pixels and jpeg and a black background was rendered. But whenever I try a
2700 by 3700 32 bit tiff the black background just doesn't render. I've got LW 5.6. Is there a way to get the black background to render? I didn't like the way it looked when I added a black background layer in photoshop. Didn't get the same light fog overlays as in the jpegs. Am I getting some alpha transparency screw up?
Thanks for your help, I need to finish this...

my GSO 3d entry (http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=179803)

DV Warehouse
01-05-2005, 10:20 PM
By saving it as a 32 bit file you are saving an embedded Alpha channel. Select a 24 bit file format instead.

userBrian
01-05-2005, 10:31 PM
DV Warehouse- Thanks, this has been wasting my time!
I just tested it and it worked! So cool that I got a reply so
fast! Now I can go on and finish my entry! Thanks again!