PDA

View Full Version : Render Error



sugna
01-05-2005, 07:40 PM
I've rendered 500 frames of this scene this morning. I stopped and worked on a few other annimations and when I went back to render out the final 100 frames I received the following error:

see picture attachment



System:
Alienware
Pentium 4 - 3Ghz
2.99GHZ 2 GB RAM

XP Pro Service pack 2

byte_fx
01-06-2005, 05:28 AM
Looks like something else is chewing your memory.

If you haven't already do a complete system shut down and power down, wait about a minute then power back up

open layout and load the scene and re-try the remders.

Disabling screensavers and hibernate should also help in a couple of ways.

byte_fx -

Hoopti
01-06-2005, 05:52 AM
There's also a control panel plugin by Mike Lin called startup control,that allows you to decide what you want running at startup and what you don't.

Great little addition. Here's the link.

http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

I use it all the time to control what I want and when.

Hoop

MiniFireDragon
01-06-2005, 07:04 AM
Lack of memory could also be caused by spyware/malware that has migrated to your pc as a result of browsing the internet. Being a computer techinician I have seen it not allow MS Word to open. They close programs and through up memory errors.

I suggest running

adaware SE personal - www.downloads.com

using spybot search and destroy with adaware works well too, goto www.dowloads.com.

Then you also want to get a program called "Hijack This!"
http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/

You may need to download the 1.98.2 version as I am finding the newer one crashes on some computers. The program lets you see what is tied into your system start up and internet explorer. Be cautious of using it, as removing the wrong things can cause issues. But some of the stuff is easily identifiable. Leave msdxm.ocx, that is something needed in the system.

sugna
01-07-2005, 09:52 AM
I tried all of the suggestions but all failed to fix the problem so I uninstalled LW and reinstalled and that fixed the problem.

I guess LW was became corrupted some how.

Shane

mattclary
01-07-2005, 10:24 AM
You probably could have fixed it by deleting all your config files instead of reinstalling.

sugna
01-10-2005, 07:36 AM
Thanks again for all of your help. I found the problem. My Scene file was currupted some how loading the same plugin over and over. Here is the scene file incase someone else finds their scene's taking a long time to load and decreased render times.

http://www.sugnadesign.com/WildWestFinalSAFE.txt

Here is the code line of the plugin that was being loaded over and over:

Plugin MasterHandler 1 WindowConfigure
Script C:\PROGRAM FILES\LIGHTWAVE [8]\PLUGINS\UTILITY\WINDOWCONFIGURE.LSC
EndPlugin

Shane