PDA

View Full Version : Request Changes to Screamernet and the docs



jin choung
01-04-2005, 09:20 PM
WTF!!!!

jeeez#$%Q#%#$%#$%$#$%@$%#$#$%^@@^!!!!!

it's not even setup to just FING BATCH RENDER!!!!!!!

WTF?!?!?!?!!

somebody needs to die and die right fing now.

jin

private
01-04-2005, 09:22 PM
Screamernet is not easy to set up and use. This is an area that could be improved on. For non-techies, it's close to impossible to get going or set up. I've seen the video Matt put out on how to set it up, and it still took a long time.

Mylenium
01-05-2005, 12:26 AM
Guess why it's called ScreamerNet - It makes you scream all the time out of desparation. *lol* They should have dropped it a long time ago, but considering NT's development "policy" we're quite likely stuck with this bastardy thing forever - nobody seems to care.

Mylenium

Roundpixel
01-05-2005, 03:34 AM
WTF!!!!

jeeez#$%Q#%#$%#$%$#$%@$%#$#$%^@@^!!!!!

it's not even setup to just FING BATCH RENDER!!!!!!!

WTF?!?!?!?!!

somebody needs to die and die right fing now.

jin

Following Mattīs doc i got up and running, taking the required time, but i agree itīs a bit hard to set up, or at least itīs not friendly.
Anyway, just for batch rendering, D-Stormīs LWSCN works pretty nice, and was recently upgraded for L8.

cheers
JC

McLeft
01-05-2005, 03:40 AM
Try to use LightNet. It's free and easy to setup.
There's only one limitation about batch rendering... it doesn't run LWSN in mode 3 (one node mode), so if you have "Cache Shadowmaps" - ON... they will be recalculated at each pass anyway.

There's LightNet project site:
http://www.joejustice.org/lightwave/lightnet/index.html

There's fixed .exe which reads LW8 cfg's correctly.
http://www.nemesis-cgi-ltd.biz/Work/8LightNet.zip

Limbus
01-05-2005, 05:15 AM
it's not even setup to just FING BATCH RENDER!!!!!!!


Have you tried using LWSNC from DStorm for batch rendering?

Florian

P.S. I have to agree with the rest.

Fasty
01-05-2005, 06:17 AM
I'm a complete dunce when it comes to technical stuff like screamernet, but I can usually get Lightnet working first or second time. It's cool.

spec24
01-05-2005, 07:06 AM
Check out Amletto. I've never gotten it to work - well, I did for a little while - but other people have and really seem to like it. Its setup is really easy and I believe they're offering it free for those who are only using 2 nodes.... I think.

MiniFireDragon
01-05-2005, 08:05 AM
http://members.shaw.ca/lightwavetutorials/rendering.htm

I got it to work. Forget which tutorial I used but it was pretty straight forward. I know u need to register a service 1st. Well, it's been a while since I used it.

gjjackson
01-05-2005, 08:09 AM
Have you tried using Spider for rendering. It's pretty easy.

Polymangler
01-05-2005, 09:31 AM
another option is smedge www.uberware.net it's free for the first node and 40 bucks for each additional..it's been pretty good for us and we've pushed it

anieves
01-05-2005, 01:13 PM
is this the very same jin that found a solution to SDS distortion? is this the same jin that has a solution for every problem NT and LW has? man, you can figure all those things out but you can not figure out Screamernet?! WTF :confused: :D

allright I was kidding but seriously jin you are angry, take a chill pill. ;)

Doran
01-05-2005, 01:50 PM
WTF!!!!
somebody needs to die and die right fing now.....
....
jin

First of all.. no one is going to take you seriously with a post like this one. It's just so... high school.

Second, what's wrong, don't you like the price? Would you rather pay a per node fee for screamernet?

It works for me just fine. ...and if it didn't there are alternatives.

jin choung
01-05-2005, 02:48 PM
meh,

i don't particularly care if i'm taken seriously. and it's common knowledge that SN is not exactly user friendly.

but yes i was angry and i needed to vent and i needed someone to die. having to stay late to figure out something that should by all accounts be much more accessible just has that effect on me....

in a more reasonable tone however, there's no reason that screamernet should not already be pre-configured at installation so that one could simply BATCH RENDER USING ONE MACHINE (that is, the machine that you installed lw on).

right?

to be fair however, even maya has a dumba$$ command line way of simply queing up scenes to render....

sigh.

jin

Matt
01-05-2005, 04:08 PM
Took me AGES to figure out Screamernet, I guess it made sense to the programmer who coded it, but for the rest of us it jus seems wrong!

Thing is, when the penny drops it actually makes a lot of sense, and you can see why it works the way it does.

It's not so much Screamernet itself, but the interface to setting it up / controlling it that needs changing.

And you're right, batch rendering should be built-in without the hassle of setting up nodes.

Matt

Cman
01-05-2005, 05:07 PM
There's a free program for batch rendering that's pretty good.

http://interialabs.de/lw/lscript/

You may find it useful until Newtek fixes the SCREAMernet thing. I also detest it, btw.

Matt
01-06-2005, 08:37 AM
Before I figured Screamernet out I used LWQ for batch rendering, it was excellent, worked flawlessly. Even _I_ could figure it out! :)

MooseDog
01-06-2005, 08:41 AM
yeah, being forced to stay at work late sux *****. yeah sn is a dinasour.

having agreed, using matt gorner's sn tutorial, i was able to "quickly" set things up for a one machine network render so i can continue to work in the forground while stuff renders in the background. i'd suggest checking out the tequila scream site to d/l their free one-node controller. works slick. best of luck.

smudge11
01-06-2005, 09:25 AM
Another great option is Renderfarm Commander

Renderfarm Commander (http://www.brucerayne.com/renderfarm.html)

It's free for 2 nodes, and is really easy to use. If you're willing to fork over $45, you can have 8 nodes with automatic node setup. Then it's really a no brainer. The software makes folders with all necessary files, you copy the folders to the nodes, and press GO...

Matt
01-06-2005, 12:57 PM
Another great option is Renderfarm Commander

Shame it's Mac only because this looks like the best one out there in terms of ease of use.

Matt

smudge11
01-06-2005, 01:02 PM
You know, I'm so used to finding things that are PC only, and the Mac being left out that I didn't even consider that Renderfarm Commander was Mac only. I believe he was working on a PC port, so you may want to email him to check the status. It really is a great application.

Lou

Lamont
01-06-2005, 03:13 PM
Crazy... I set up SN a few times in the past, but since moved on to ButterFly. It is a pain if it's your first time/don't understand the jargon and you came from say 3DS Max, where it's really easy.

Cheer up Jin, there are a few wonderful alternatives.

faulknermano
01-07-2005, 10:06 AM
i've not had a bad experience with SN, as many of you seem to have. the first time i tried it, it took me only 30 minutes to map the network drives (the other computers were down the hall). i went through my configs in wordpad (not notepad ;)) and replaced made sure the drives were correct, etc etc.

all in all, everything worked fine.

the only thing that i hate about SN is the funkiness with some plugins, like master-class types, HVs, and particles.

ironically enough, it was the "-3" single machine batch render that i couldnt figure out intially. but i got it down afterwards anyway.

btw: i'm not network specialist. i'm a certified dummy in that area, just so everything is clear here. :)

Schwing
01-07-2005, 12:46 PM
Have you tried using LWSNC from DStorm for batch rendering?

Florian

P.S. I have to agree with the rest.

This pup has worked great for me. Easy to set up, simple to work...Newtek, take notes.

Tom

StevenDS
01-15-2005, 11:12 PM
Man oh man. I just want to see screamernet utterly abolished.
I've set up two computers. I've gotten screamernet to work sometimes. Something happens, I don't know what, it stops working.

Seriously.

Does anyone expect there to be ANY improvements with network rendering for Lightwave?

jin choung, you are not alone with your feelings in your first post. There is a very good reseon for you to be so p***ed off.

I've been putzing with sn init batch files, editing custom shortcuts for LW, keeping TWO sets of config files, OMFG. WHY?

ANY changes for LW network rendering from Newtek coming? Really? It's HAS to be an ordeal?

::EDIT #2::
..I -thought- you HAD to bake volumetric hypervoxels for network rendering.

-s