PDA

View Full Version : Making polygons



dratsum
12-20-2004, 07:50 AM
I just recently got the version 8 upgrade and while I think itís great in most ways, I was (and am) very annoyed to discover that they changed the way 'Make Polygons' works. The way it used to be: you select the points you want, hit p, a new polygon is created and the points are deselected. Now when you press p, the polygon is created but the points are still selected. I make a lot of polygons this way and it has totally disrupted my work flow. Does anyone know of any quick work around to stop having to manually deselect points before moving on to the next poly?

Chad

Exper
12-20-2004, 08:10 AM
Configure Modeler's shortcut and/or menu exchanging "Modeler Tools / Make Poly" (the new one) with "Create/ Make Polygon" (the old one)... voilŗ! ;)

dratsum
12-20-2004, 12:18 PM
Thanks! That did it. Why would they replace a tool that functions the way it should with one that doesn't? I'm sure there is some reason for leaving the points selected but I can't think of it.