PDA

View Full Version : Render Spline or 2Pt Poly Chain



Cutty
12-14-2004, 01:57 PM
What do you have to do to a spline or series of 2-pt poly chains for them to show up in a render?

I want to render a globe (sphere) and just have the lines that run up and down and around the sphere show up.

I would also like to use the Swift 3D plugin on it and have it show up in it render.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Silkrooster
12-14-2004, 08:54 PM
To render just the wire frame of a ball, you can goto the surface editor. Select the Advanced tab. Place a check mark in the box next to render outlines, then set the size of your outlines.
As far as splines go, they need to be converted to polys, which can be done by freezing or extruding them. 2 point poly will render as is, if you want them bigger just extrude or smooth shift the polys.
Attached is the Newtek Logo, from the content directory rendered as outlines.
Silk

Cutty
12-17-2004, 07:49 AM
Thanks man! Worked just like you said it would.