PDA

View Full Version : FPrime vs LW Render Quality



Oldenburg
12-05-2004, 04:14 PM
Hi,

I hope I am in the right forum here.

I have an issue with the LW render when I use HDRI.

After a 50 secs render I get the first image.

But in FPRIME I get the second image within 5 seconds or so.

Whatever I do the LW render stays the same. Any idea what the problem is?

Thanx!

CB_3D
12-05-2004, 04:41 PM
What exactly is Your question??

Chazz
12-05-2004, 06:12 PM
Can you post your scene and object files?

Wade
12-05-2004, 11:06 PM
Look here - http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=28872&highlight=HDRI

Kvaalen
12-06-2004, 11:03 AM
Do you have a shader applied to the surface?

Igu4n4
12-06-2004, 11:42 AM
I think your problem here is you're trying to get radiosity going (I'm looking at the diffused shadow in the left image, but no shadow in the right)... in Fprime you need to go to you Master plugins select FPRIME, and turn radiosity on. Turning it on in LW Global illumination won't do it.


Steve.

Oldenburg
12-06-2004, 02:07 PM
Thanx for the remarks guys,

I traced the problem to the following:

In "Image Editor" I had to set a "HDR Expose" filter in the processing tab of the HDRI with settings white: 0.8 & black: 40%

That did it for the LW render

Also, I had to go to "Master Plug-ins" and set FPRIME to use radiosity.

Really thanx for the help,
saved my a heap of time and probably a huge headache.

Exper
12-08-2004, 03:11 AM
I traced the problem to the following:
In "Image Editor" I had to set a "HDR Expose" filter in the processing tab of the HDRI with settings white: 0.8 & black: 40%You can also try Pipari's ToneReproduction image filter.

Take a look:
http://www.cgtalk.com/showpost.php?p=1752385&postcount=41

Thread:
An alternative to LW's HDR exposure image filter
http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=186706

:)