PDA

View Full Version : Do Bobs Effects work OK in VT4



ottis41
12-03-2004, 05:47 PM
I am going to be upgradeing my Vt3 to a VT4 later this month, I have all of Bobs Effects and sure would like to bring them along with the upgrade..
Dose anyone know if the will work, and if so do i need to reinstall them or?

Ivan
12-03-2004, 06:42 PM
Yes they work. Yes you need to reinstall them. Yes you need to contact Bob for a CD with the update, I think he charges around $25 and it includes all the updates you will need so if you have all of his plugins you only need the one CD.


LWConnect comes with both VT3 and VT4 versions on the disk.

Ivan

Bobt
12-03-2004, 06:42 PM
No they dont work in VT4 :(
But if you get this update they do
www.toastergarage.com
$26 updates them all. :D

Bob

ted
12-04-2004, 01:55 PM
It's not Bob's fault. It just happens when so much is being thrown in the code. (Improvements thank goodness).
Bob has been amazing at making the changes though. I'm impressed!

ottis41
12-04-2004, 02:00 PM
Thanks Guys I will contact Bob and get the updates.