PDA

View Full Version : Hardware question



hazmat777
12-02-2004, 03:23 AM
I will be trying to set-up a ScreamerNet config in the next few weeks. It will be around ten PIII 800MHz 256MB RAM desktop's with network cards installed. I'm unclear as to if I need to install the same amount of RAM in the nodes that I have in the host.

Thanks for any help-
Happy Lightwaving-
-Tom

brayne
12-15-2004, 06:21 AM
Short answer: no.

Long answer: as long as your nodes are configured with a reasonably low 'segment memory limit' you should be fine. That simply means that the nodes will break the frame down into smaller chunks for processing so that it doesn't eat as much RAM. The trade-off is that the frames will render a little slower.

Of course, RAM is pretty darn cheap these days, so if you have the means, extra RAM wouldn't hurt.

Bruce

hazmat777
12-16-2004, 01:53 AM
Thanks for the helpfull response!