PDA

View Full Version : grid size



userBrian
11-25-2004, 12:57 AM
Is there any way to change the modeler grid size to 1 m?
There is an options panel to do this in layout, but in modeler I can't
find a way. Thank you.

Dodgy
11-25-2004, 03:19 AM
In modeler the grid is adaptive, so it changes as you zoom in and out. You can set the intervals at which it changes so it only on orders of magnitude, eg 10cm 1m 10m etc. That's in the Grid Units. You can also limit the snap to 1 m intervals.

userBrian
11-25-2004, 07:51 PM
Thanks Dodgy, I'll try the 1m units.