PDA

View Full Version : Modeler/Layout Switching (n00b)



Sx2
11-23-2004, 09:03 PM
Hey everyone Ijust got lightwave 8 yesterday and it seems to run fine except it would only open modeler and i couldnt get it to switch to layout. I thought it was a glitch ao i reinstalled and now its always in layout and when i click to switch to modeler it doesnt do anything. Please help k thx

Silkrooster
11-23-2004, 10:14 PM
If you have a software firewall, you may need to tell it to recognize modeler, layout and hub.
Silk

donovan
11-25-2004, 03:48 PM
Could you share the fix, as I installed this morning and have the very same problem. thanks, dbdonovan



Hey everyone Ijust got lightwave 8 yesterday and it seems to run fine except it would only open modeler and i couldnt get it to switch to layout. I thought it was a glitch ao i reinstalled and now its always in layout and when i click to switch to modeler it doesnt do anything. Please help k thx