PDA

View Full Version : Help please



iphong
11-21-2004, 09:43 PM
I don't know what problem is that, but when i'm trying to set lights in the Layout mode, everything is ok (position, properties are ok), then i click render, the funny thing is that, all lights return to it's first original position. First i think maybe i didn't save the scene, but when i save everything is still the same.

Anybody helps please.

Look here
http://iphongstore.com/screenshot.mp4

[video requires mpeg4 encoder]

meanlebh
11-21-2004, 11:05 PM
I haven't looked at the video yet, but are you sure that you are keyframing the lights in their new positions?

Avebeno
11-22-2004, 12:02 AM
meanlebh is right, you never added a keyfram for your light in the new position.

Your changes might have worked if you had Auto Key turned on.

iphong
11-22-2004, 12:16 AM
Thanks guys.

blabberlicious
11-22-2004, 02:25 AM
As a side note, it's when lighting a scene that has animation applied, it can be a bit tiresome to set up lights for particular moments/positions that happen mid sequence.

Easy to screw up your light, or get bogged down time laying frames manually, when you want to concentrate on the lights.

Rather than turning off AutoKey off, there's a Script by steelronin that lets Auto Key, but keys everything - regardless of you frame position to key-frame 0.

Very nice :-)

Sort of feature that is crying out for inclusion as standard.

http://www.steelronin.com/index.php?page=downloads&content=plugins&tmenu=TMmain

toby
11-22-2004, 09:19 PM
---------- sweet!