PDA

View Full Version : Really, REALLY stupid newbie question



Scott Gammans
11-20-2004, 03:34 PM
In LightWave 8's Render Options panel, on the Output Files tab I have Save RGB checked with the type set to LW_JPEG. But when I hit F9 to render a frame, the preview window says "Output Files: (none)" and the render doesn't get saved.

I know I must be missing something REALLY obvious... but what?

Original1
11-20-2004, 04:11 PM
Render Frame is generally just that.

It renders a single frame for checking the quality of a render or for loading the frame buffer of VIPER so that you can preview or tweak surfaces.

F10 starts the render of a sequence.

If you have the Render Options Render Display set to Image viewer you can save a single frame from there by useing the file button

There are a number of interactive guides and tutorials here.

http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/index.html#IG

Good Luck and don't be afraid to ask stupid questions :cool:

nils
11-20-2004, 04:12 PM
Try F10 instead. If you want to render just one frame, make sure to set both the first and last frames in the render options to the frame you need, for example 0.

Original1
11-20-2004, 04:25 PM
theres an interactive guide here which illustrates what I mean about image viewer

http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/interactive/Layout_002/layout_002.htm

Scott Gammans
11-21-2004, 03:01 PM
THANKS.... I have been following Dan Ablan's LightWave 8 course and I wanted to save my first LightWave rendering, but he hadn't talked about actually saving output yet.

Here's my stupid chandelier... but hey, it's MY chandelier and it's the first thing I've made in LightWave, so I'm foolishly proud of it. :D

http://www.scottgammans.com/images/chandelier001.jpg

One puzzlement: none of the eight light sources you see above as the lamps in my chandelier are showing up when I click F10, even though they *are* showing up when I click F9 (this image was saved by F9-ing a render and selecting "File" from the Image Viewer menu). Any idea what could be causing that?