PDA

View Full Version : Work with focal lenght in graph editor....



Elvoid
11-20-2004, 09:46 AM
Hi
I prefer working with focal lenght rather than zoom factor and wanted to know how do I change values of one for values of the other in the graph editor when I want to change this **** thing in an animation ?
Thanks anyone -

munky
11-22-2004, 07:23 AM
Hi there, Elvoid

I've had a look and I think it always comes up a zoom factor in the graph editor even if you have it set on focal length in the camera properties panel.

The best thing to do is to leave camera properties open when you adjust the graph editor as you can see what focal length the zoom property in the graph editor relates to in the camera properties panel.

not ideal but!

hope this helps

regards

paul

Elvoid
11-22-2004, 07:40 AM
That's the only thing I came up with also :-)
thanks -