PDA

View Full Version : Photoshop question



Lebowski
11-19-2004, 11:11 AM
Is anyone having trouble recognizing Photoshop .PSDs within VT4? Is it better to use a .PNG?

ted
11-19-2004, 12:01 PM
VT loves .png's. For that reason, everything that goes on our timeline is .png.

Jim_C
11-19-2004, 12:43 PM
I have noticed sometimes highlights and detailed edging of a graphic are lost in a png that is retained when putting the psd directly on the timeline.

There is a rule for psd's to work, but I forgot what it is.I 'think' it had to do with saving the psd... maybe. (At least on VT3)

Jim Capillo
11-19-2004, 12:49 PM
Is anyone having trouble recognizing Photoshop .PSDs within VT4? Is it better to use a .PNG?

Works OK here.

bradl
11-19-2004, 04:38 PM
VT4 now shows white all over a PNG with transpanency except right close to the edges of the text or image. Not a real problem because it doesn't show on the Timeline when the overlay is on. Wonder what changed? It makes the Filebins and such all nasty looking with a bunch of PNG's in them.

Lebowski
11-23-2004, 01:49 PM
We have two other VT4s here at this office and they recognize .PSDs fine. Any idea what I can do? Is there some type of setting I'm missing?