PDA

View Full Version : Print to tape - Is this a bug ?



fboulene
11-15-2004, 04:17 AM
VT3 card
SDI board
VT4 update
Digibeta DVW-A500P

Printing to tape in assemble mode V, A1,A2,A3,A4 ( only by pairs A1,A2 - A3,A4 ) works perfectly.
Insert Video and audio A1,A2 works perfectly.
When you swith the advanced settings to 4 channels input, you acess to audio insert on channel A3,A4 and the time code goes south ( things like 74:95:56:47 can be seen and it does spin fast ) you loose control of your machine. Trying to change the LTC-VITC pref doesn't do a thing.
Inserting on A3 and A4 should be possible right ? I am using the SDI audio out, I do not want to use the analog output.

Any ideas ?
Thanks.

Francois Boulene

Paul Lara
11-15-2004, 06:29 AM
I don't have any suggestions, Francois, but I'll forward this item along to testing.
I would think you can insert only A3 and A4.

fboulene
11-15-2004, 07:08 AM
you mean A1 and A2 ?
In that case ( "standard" VT card and VT4 software ) you should'nt be able ( the software should know what card you're using ) to toggle the " 4 audio inputs " option, my two cents.

Thanks for replying, let me know when you have an answer.